Accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 154596, Tuesday 26 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154596
MSN: 185-5277
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During climb out, approximately 15000 ft from Cubi Point, the P-3 crew lost engines number 1 and number 2.
It is believed that a gear box failure in engine no. 1 caused the propeller to depart striking engine no. 2. The crew attempted to return to Cubi Point NAS but the airplane crashed short of the runway.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org
E-mail Neal Hesser (2008-01-03)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Randy Nissen; Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP); July 1979