Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44920, Saturday 16 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44920
MSN: 1G24-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was stolen by a drunk pilot at night. During a low altitude turn the airplane stalled and crashed nose down, coming to rest against a house.

Sources:

Scramble 332