Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 5T-MAX, Sunday 27 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1979
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAX
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Dakar -   Senegal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
Crashed. One of the occupants killed was Lt. Col. Ahmed Ould Bouceif, prime minister of the Mauritanian government following an April 1979 coup d'etat.
Bouceif was part of the Mauritanian delegation en route to Dakar to attend a summit meeting of the Economic Community Of West African States (ECOWAS). The Dakar airport was closed because of a dust storm at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Buffalo Roster Revision 5
Wikipedia: Ahmed Ould Bouceif
St. Petersburg Times - May 28, 1979

Location