Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules D2-FAF, Tuesday 15 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-FAF
MSN: 4176
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway when one engine operated at uncontrolled high power on landing.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) José Vilhena; Lisboa Airport (LIS); 07 June 1978