Accident Howard 350 N544B, Friday 27 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1979
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:Triple D Transport Co.
Registration: N544B
MSN: 5267
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:27 km S off Guantanamo, Cuba [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the Caribbean Sea after the pilots got lost. During last radio contact the crew reported that the navigational instruments were out.
The flight originated in Fort Lauderdale, FL. It's unknown if the flight made an en route stop before it went missing.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA79DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location