Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-KNG, Thursday 26 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KNG
MSN: 749
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Irian Jaya -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed deep the junge of Irian Jaya. Both crew members were found alive after three months.
The location has been reported as 'Beoganon', however there is no known place with this exact name.

Sources:

The Straits Times 1 August 1979, p1
World Directory of Airliner Crashes