Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42444, Saturday 17 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1979
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42444
MSN: 921001
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger jet, registered CCCP-42444, was damaged beyond repair in a CFIT accident near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO), Russia. There were 113 passengers and six crew members on board. The airplane operated on a flight from Vnukovo to Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
Shortly after takeoff at 19:30 a (false) no. 1 engine fire warning forced the crew to return to Moscow-Vnukovo. In poor visibility conditions the plane descended below the glide slope. The wing struck a pylon of a power line, contacted the top of a small hill and got airborne again. At a height of 5-10 m the Tu-104 crossed the Moscow-Kiev highway and crashed onto a frozen ploughed field. Having lost wings and the cockpit, the fuselage slid on the ground and stopped 200 m from the highway and 1920 m from the place of initial ground contact. The takeoff weight exceeded allowable on 10,7 tones and the flying experience of the pilot-in-command on Tu-104 planes was just 32 hours.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1974