Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40594, Monday 12 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40594
MSN: 1G84-47
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was destroyed when it broke through the surface of a frozen lake and sank.

Sources:

Soviet Transports