UI Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) ET-AFW, Monday 19 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AFW
MSN: 33429/16681
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:10566 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:SW of Asmara -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a bomb exploded in flight. Conflicting sources say the accident happened near Barentu or southwest of Asmara.

Sources:

Encyclopedia of African Airlines / Ben R. Guttery
Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location