UI Antonov An-24V VN-B226, Wednesday 7 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Hâng Không Viêtnam
Registration: VN-B226
MSN: 67302210
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly hijacked on a flight from Gia Lam to Da Nang and Saigon-Tan Son Nhat.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1970 DM-SBD Interflug 2 Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) min