Accident Douglas DC-6A/B HK-1707, Friday 8 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1978
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A/B
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1707
MSN: 44687/535
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Cucuy -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane went missing during a flight from Puerto España, Trinidad & Tobago to Bogotá.
Last radio contact was at 18:23, seventeen minutes before the estimated arrival time.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 December 1978, p11D
El Tiempo 10 December 1978, p6B
El Tiempo 12 December 1978, p1+1C

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP); August 1975