UI unknown , Tuesday 14 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1978
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Narrative:
An armed man attempted to hijack an Aeroflot flight from Krasnodar to Baku. Security guards intervened and killed the hijacker.
Soviet state media first reported on the hijacking on November 15, 1978.