UI Boeing 727-82C CS-TBO, Sunday 22 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-82C
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TBO
MSN: 19968/660
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Madrid, Lisbon -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Narrative:
A hijacker brandished two fake pistols in a handkerchief demanded to go to Morocco. The pilot determined that the pistols were not
real and overpowered the hijacker.

Sources:

José Vilhena