Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-02457, Wednesday 18 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02457
MSN: 1G117-68
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nizhnevartovsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:Strezhevoy Airport (SWT/UNSS)
Narrative:
The An-2 took off from Nizhnevartovsk without having been properly cleared from snow and ice. The flight crew encountered control difficulties and made a forced landing in swampy terrain. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports