Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) ET-AGK, Sunday 15 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGK
MSN: 26465/15020
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:30160 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Soddu Airport (SXU) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A total hydraulic pressure loss forced the crew to divert to Soddu. The engines were cut out following touchdown and the DC-3 rolled for 1200 m before it came to rest after running into a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); May 1975