Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-ADY, Tuesday 3 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADY
MSN: 10572
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Cycles:796 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sagaing -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mandalay-Chanmyathazi Airport (VYCZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines lost power on climbout. A forced landing was carried out on a sandbank of the Irrawaddy River.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); March 1978