Accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) N74Z, Sunday 1 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1978
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Evergreen Air
Registration: N74Z
MSN: 25954/14509
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:200 km S off Fort Walton Beach, FL, U.S. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 transport plane ditched in the Gulf of Mexico when the pilot had become lost following electrical system failure.
The airplane ditched near the merchant marine steamship St. Mary.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA79DA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
St. Petersburg Times - Oct 2, 1978

Location