Accident Douglas DC-3-277C N407D, Thursday 21 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1978
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277C
Owner/operator:Argosy Air Lines
Registration: N407D
MSN: 2244
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N off Havana, Cuba -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Argosy Air lines Flight 902 was operated by DC-3 N407D. The aircraft was to fly to Cuba to pick up 21 US citrus growers who were there on tour.
At 11:24 Flight 902 was cleared to taxi out from the Walkers Cay Jet Center to runway 09L for takeoff. At 11:29 they lifted off from Fort Lauderdale. Weather was fine as the DC-3 reached the cruising altitude of 6000 feet. At 12:25 the flight emerged on Havana's radar scopes, but the air traffic controller could not read any of the messages from the flight due to static. A high altitude plane relayed the messages to Havana and at 12:35 the messages became loud and clear. Eight minutes later the plane disappeared off the radar screens. The search for wreckage was called off at September 24.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA78FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Bermuda Triangle Mystery web site
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE); October 1975