Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0532, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0532
MSN: 4021
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF)
Narrative:
The plane was one of four flying in formation to practice instrument approaches at Little Rock AFB. The airplane crashed into a mountain.