Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PT-KRP, Thursday 10 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Encal Servicio Aéreo
Registration: PT-KRP
MSN: 743
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pedro de Toledo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a geophysics search flight over a mountainous area. Suddenly, the control of the aircraft was lost in flight. The aircraft entered in a valley in the Amoreira Mountains and crashed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Flight International 20 January 1979
Scramble