Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-NTL, Sunday 21 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Flying Fireman
Registration: CF-NTL
MSN: CV-383
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a waterbombing mission when it lost control and nose-dived. The loss of control was probably caused by a momentary fuel starvation on the right hand engine due to an asymmetric fuel load.