Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70493, Sunday 7 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70493
MSN: 1G144-04
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4743 hours
Cycles:18033 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km N of Karnaukhovskiy -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was detached for crop-spraying operations to the airstrip of the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Bolshevik" in the Tsimlyansk district of the Rostov region on 5 May 1978.
Three days later an intoxicated pilot took two passengers on an unauthorised pleasure flight from Novaya Tsimlya to the "Bolshevik" airstrip. The airplane crashed in a field and burned.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location