Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander VH-EQK, Friday 31 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1978
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Unionair
Registration: VH-EQK
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Landsborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Some 35 minutes after departure, first the port engine and then the starboard engine failed. A forced landing into a small cleared area was attempted but on final approach the aircraft stalled and struck the ground heavily. The pilot did not check fuel quantity in tanks prior to departure. Fuel quantity gauges were erratic in operation giving false indications - a fact known to the pilot.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep