Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 XY-ADK, Saturday 25 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1978
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADK
MSN: 10235
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:28634 hours
Cycles:30355 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 16 km N of Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost height following takeoff from runway 06 and struck trees located 400 feet right of the extended centreline. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a paddy field bursting into flames.

Sources:

Aviation News 14.04.1978
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; 1963