Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-283 Srs. 2A YV-45C, Friday 3 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-283 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-45C
MSN: 1744
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,2 km off Punta Mulatos -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Narrative:
Artificial horizon problems following takeoff forced the crew to return to the airport. The aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Location