Accident Antonon An-2R SP-WMG, Thursday 2 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonon An-2R
Owner/operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-WMG
MSN: 1G156-22
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power during climbout as a result of carburetor icing.
The pilot made a turn to the left and fore landed in a field. The aircraft caught fire and burned out. All four on board escaped. With injuries.

The aircraft was cancelled from the Polish register on March 2, 1978, so the accident likely happened prior to that date.