Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner F-BRUX, Wednesday 15 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1978
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Air Alpes
Registration: F-BRUX
MSN: U-122
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown on runway 33 the aircraft slid to the right. Despite the efforts of the pilot to bring the aircraft back onto the runway centreline, it left the runway and turned through 180 degrees.
The runay was covered with a layer of snow 2 - 3 cm thick, but it appears that it was icy in places. (it was raining at the time and the temperature was -3 deg C).

Sources:

ICAO Adrep