Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N199EA, Friday 10 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1978
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Columbia Pacific Airlines
Registration: N199EA
MSN: U-37
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13701 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km N of Richland Airport, WA (RLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (RLD)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off at a point of 1173 feet-1486 feet down runway 36 and was then seen to begin a steep climb at an angle of 20-45deg. to 300 feet-400 feet height. The plane then turned left and descended nose-down at a flightpath angle of about 45deg. until it struck the ground 1669 feet past the runway end and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure and inability of the flightcrew to prevent rapid pitchup and stall by exerting sufficient push force on the control wheel. The pitchup was induced by the combination of a mistrimmed horizontal stabilizer and a center of gravity near the aircraft's aft limit. The mistrimmed condition resulted from discrepancies in the aircraft's trim system and the flightcrew's probable preoccupation with making a timely departure. Additionally a, malfunctioning stabilizer trim actuator detracted from the flightcrew's efforts to prevent the stall.
Contributing to the accident were inadequate flightcrew training, inadequate trim warning system check procedures, inadequate maintenance procedures, and ineffective FAA surveillance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA78AA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-78-15

Location