Accident Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16) 6541, Wednesday 28 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6541
MSN: G-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take-off. The nine occupants escaped without serious injuries.
The Albatross operated on a search mission for a light plane that had been missing for seven days.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 29 December 1977, p15