Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N862JA, Monday 19 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1977
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N862JA
MSN: 184
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Vieques -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was ditched off Vieques.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA78FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes