Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-09696, Monday 19 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-09696
MSN: 1G76-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Podkopayevo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Sources:

Soviet Transports