Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-GPBO, Thursday 1 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-GPBO
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saturna Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Destination airport:Victoria Harbour, BC
Narrative:
Deteriorating weather conditions forced the pilot to descend to 200-300 feet above the water. Course was changed to fly around an island along the route. The aircraft flew into trees as the pilot tried to resume course following a right turn.

Sources:

Location