Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander XA-FUA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Martinez Leon
Registration: XA-FUA
MSN: 388
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ)
Destination airport:San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT/MMSC)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on approach. The airplane carried officials of the National Indian Institute.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location