Accident Grumman SHU-16B Albatross 571, Saturday 3 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SHU-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 571
MSN: G-251
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Impacted terrain after participating in the UNITAS exercise. All six crew members were killed.
The aircraft had departed from Quinteros; near BA Cerro Moreno.

Sources:

La Nación 5 September 1977, p20A
Historia Aeronáutica de Chile