Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-29316, Tuesday 2 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-29316
MSN: 1G76-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Barysh Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated a domestic service Ulyanovsk to Nikolayevka when the captain allowed 16 passengers without a ticket to board the plane for an unauthorised leg from Barysh to Pavloka. The overloaded aircraft failed to gain height on takeoff and collided with trees some 3 km past the runway. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports