Accident Lockheed L-188AF Electra N280F, Wednesday 6 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1977
Time:23:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Owner/operator:Fleming International Airways
Registration: N280F
MSN: 1076
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Autofeathering of the no. 2 engine forced the crew to abandon the takeoff. The aircraft was taxied back to the ramp and some maintenance was performed. The second takeoff was performed with the no. 2 engine at or below flight idle. The aircraft lifted off after a ground roll of 8000 feet, veered left and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-unwanted
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-propeller system
powerplant - propeller system: feathering pump
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA77AA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0018

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); March 1976