Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander YV-O-MAR-6, Thursday 16 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1977
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV-O-MAR-6
MSN: 203
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Distribuidor La Araña -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC)
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Narrative:
The aircraft's fuel was exhausted, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing on the Distribuidor La Araña highway between Puerto Cabello en Caracas. A number of cars were damaged.

Sources:

rescate.com
Scramble
Thomas Brügge