Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) ET-AAP, Sunday 12 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAP
MSN: 13181
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:36541 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kabri Dar Airport (ABK) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabri Dar Airport (ABK/HADK)
Narrative:
Left main gear collapsed on landing. Also reported to have been shot down near Massawa on August 14, 1977.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location