Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PT-KUO, Thursday 12 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1977
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Geofoto
Registration: PT-KUO
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported over Paranagua at 18:43 UTC and was provided with the weather en route: visibility 20 km; 4/8 of broken formation at 1000 m covering the mountain peaks; altimeter 1019.4mb, wind 160/05. The pilot acknowledged and was cleared to proceed VFR. This was the last contact.
Tthe aircraft collided with a mountain at an elevation of 3000 ft. Since no call was received from the aircraft it is believed that the collision resulted from an attempt to keep visual with insufficient visibility in a mountain area.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep