Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-23716, Saturday 7 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-23716
MSN: 18347315
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12738 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SE of Ayanka Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ayanka Airstrip
Destination airport:Tilichiki (UHPT)
Narrative:
While on a cargo flight from Ayanka to Tilichiki a strong fire emerged in the cockpit due to a fuel leak. The crew was incapacitated and the aircraft went out of control. The An-2 impacted the ice of a frozen lake in the tundra 20 km south-east of Ayanka.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location