Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-44992, Saturday 7 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1977
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44992
MSN: 1G27-15
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:16932 hours
Cycles:16482 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km S of Tavda -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tavda Airport
Destination airport:Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport (USTL)
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2 aircraft (CCCP-15925 and CCCP-44992) crashed following a mid-air collision south of Tavda, killing all 29 on board both aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location