Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-15925, Saturday 7 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1977
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-15925
MSN: 114847316
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:17513 hours
Cycles:17391 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km S of Tavda -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport (USTL)
Destination airport:Tavda Airport
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2 aircraft (CCCP-15925 and CCCP-44992) crashed following a mid-air collision south of Tavda, killing all 29 on board both aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location