Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N60MB, Sunday 3 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1977
Time:04:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Mountain Bell Telephone
Registration: N60MB
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NE of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hydraulic system problems; crashed in a wheatfield when descending out of FL120 while returning to Denver.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: DEN77FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location