Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra CF-NAZ, Thursday 31 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-NAZ
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:CFB Summerside, PE (YSU) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A landing Canadian Armed Forces Canadair CP-107 Argus (serial 10737, c/n 28), crashed into the Electra. Three of the 16 crewmembers aboard the Argus were killed.