UI Douglas DC-3-217B RP-C368, Thursday 31 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-217B
Owner/operator:Swiftair (Philippines)
Registration: RP-C368
MSN: 2217
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:near Sanga-Sanga -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Sanga-Sanga Airport (SGS/RPMN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a domestic flight from Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) to Sanga Sanga. There were Philippine servicemen on board this military charted flight.
Approaching Sanga Sanga, the captain got up from his seat and opened the storage bin were servicemen's rifles were stored. He took an M16 and opened fire in the passenger cabin. One stewardess and seven servicemen were killed before the captain was overpowered. The co-pilot carried out a safe landing at Sanga Sanga.

Sources:

The Morning Record and Journal - Apr 1, 1977
El Tiempo 1 April 1977, p15A