UK Antonov An-2R SP-WCH, unk. date 1976
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:WSK Okecie
Registration: SP-WCH
MSN: 1G126-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:near Olownik -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The plane was reportedlty shot down while working over fields near Olownik near Wegorzewo, Poland by Soviet border guards. It caught fire in the air and made an emergency landing in a meadow. The aircraft burned to the ground.
All 4 people on board survived and went to hospital with numerous fractures.

The aircraft was cancelled from the Polish register December 15, 1976.

Sources:

Soviet Transports