Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42371, unk. date 1976
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42371
MSN: 96601401
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after it undershot the runway of Kiev's Borispol Airport after the engines were shut off in flight.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location