Accident Ilyushin Il-14RR CCCP-61752, Saturday 18 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1976
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14RR
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61752
MSN: 147001247
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6627 hours
Cycles:4927 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km E of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin, which had been converted to a fishery reconnaissance version in March 1976, deviated from the approach pattern near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk and crashed into Mount Ostraya at 910 m ASL.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 360

Statistics

  • 56th worst accident in 1976
  • 52nd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 47th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location