Accident Balloon Works Ax-7 N40452, Sunday 20 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 1980
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Ax-7
Owner/operator:Mountain State
Registration: N40452
MSN: 7894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
weak fabric at panel seam.Tore vert across several panel seams.Envelope collapsed.Strong gusts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB