UI Douglas DC-8-43 CU-T1201, Wednesday 6 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1976
Time:17:24
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1201
MSN: 45611/127
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 508-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:8 km W off Bridgetown International Airport (BGI) -   Barbados
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Narrative:
At 17:15 Flight 455 took off from Bridgetown runway 09, heading for Kingston. Nine minutes later, the crew tried to turn back to Barbados due to an explosion. The DC-8 lost height rapidly and crashed in a nose down, right wing low attitude into the sea, 5 miles offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The detonation of an explosive device at the rear of the cabin which initiated an uncontrollable fire producing toxic gases resulting in eventual incapacitation of the pilots."

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD); May 1976